Who we are

The Pier Hotel is operated by Saffron HMO Ltd, company number 10333821. The company’s registered address is Lyndon House Rmy, 62 Hagley Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England, B16 8PE.

The Pier Hotel itself is located at 4 Grand Parade, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN21 3EH.

Our website address is: https://www.thepierhotel.co.uk.

Our e-mail address is info@thepierhotel.co.uk

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Summary

Data CollectedLawful BasisComment
Booking InformationContract, legal obligationShould you choose to make a booking with us, we will process the data you provided for the purposes of satisfying the provision of accommodation to you. Furthermore, we are required by law to keep a register of guests, keeping the details of the stay for 12 months.
Reviews and CommentsConsentUpon submitting your Comment or Review to us, you will have the choice of having the details your provided us with publishable, or for our eyes only.
CookiesConsentShould you accept the use of cookies on our website, a number of cookies will be left on your computer. [DETAILS TO FOLLOW WHEN WEBSITE IS COMPLETE]
EnquiriesLegitimate interestIf you submit an enquiry to us via e-mail or our website, we will process this information to assist with your query.
AnalyticsLegitimate interestNon-personalised information from your visit will be automatically collected when you visit our website. This information will normally consist of your operating system, browser type, which page you visited and how you connected to our website.
NewsletterConsentShould you choose to be enrolled in our newsletter, we will use the information you provided to provide and personalise the newsletter to you.
Contact Details ConsentShould you, via various means including online and in person, give us consent to contact you with promotions or information, we will use the details provided to do so.

 More information about Lawful Basis for data processing can be found on Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Who we share your data with

Saffron HMO Ltd may share the legally required information that it holds with Altitude Properties Ltd, which is the owner of the Pier Hotel.

Saffron HMO Ltd may share the stored information with Law Enforcement and Government agencies upon them presenting a legal basis for doing so.

The Pier HMO website is hosted by a third party provider, 123-Reg, and communications and data will be stored on their server (encrypted where possible).

How long we retain your data

Data CollectedRetention PeriodComment
Booking Information12 months after end of stay.We will keep your booking details for 12 months from the time your stay with us ends (or from the time you cancel your booking). After that time, we will retain the details of the booking, but will destroy any personal information in regards to that booking.
Reviews and CommentsIndefinitelyWe will keep the records of your comments and reviews in order to improve the service we provide indefinitely.
CookiesUp to a year from last visitOur cookies are set to expire at the latest 1 year after your last visit. You have the option of deleting the cookies we have placed yourself by using the appropriate function of your browser.
EnquiriesUp to two month after the enquiry is settled.We will destroy any personal information associated with the enquiry you have made within two months of the enquiry being settled.
AnalyticsIndefinitelyWe will store and process the non-personal details of you visit indefinitely.
NewsletterWhile subscribed.We will store the information you have provided to us in regards to newsletter subscription for the period you are subscribed to it.
Contact Details Until withdrawn.We will provide you with occasional communications via the method you consented to until your consent is withdrawn.

What rights you have over your data

GDPR grants you numerous rights in regards to the data we hold over you. You can view the full information on ICO’s website. This includes right to be informed about the data usage (which is the purpose of this page). right to access (which means that generally you can see what personal data of yours we hold), right to rectification (which means that if you tell us that the information we hold is wrong, we need to fix it), right to erasure (where you can ask for some data to be deleted), right to restrict processing (where you can ask for some data not to be used), right to data portability (which means that when you request some data, we have to use a common format to provide it) and right to object (which means that you object to us processing your data).

The rights that you have depend on the legal basis the data is gathered for. Please note that consent for anything you have given can be withdrawn by you to stop the associated processing.

Any inaccurate data that you have provided us with can be amended as required.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. Data is stored on a third party server belonging to 123-Reg.

Our contact details

Saffron HMO Ltd(10333821)

Lyndon House Rmy, 62 Hagley Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham, England, B16 8PE

website@thepierhotel.co.uk | gdpr@thepierhotel.co.uk

Additional information

How we protect your data

We store the data, where possible, in encrypted format. Where the data is held in e-mail accounts, the accounts are protected with strong passwords that are changed regularly, and access to which is restricted to authorised personnel.

We use SSL encryption on our website to facilitate secure information transfer of data.

We regularly destroy personal data after it’s period of suitability ended to minimise risks.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Upon discovering a data breach, or a possibility of data breach, we promptly ascertain the data affected and inform the police, as well as ICO regarding the data breach.

We then identify affected, or possibly affected individuals and companies, and where possible, inform them of the breach or possible breach via details provided. At the same time, we publish the information regarding the breach in prominent place on our website.

What third parties we receive data from

We might receive booking information via third party bookings and reservation platforms that we work with. The data received from these sources is treated similarly to the data obtained directly via our website.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not use automated decision making and/or profiling.